Billing Q&A: Change Key Type

June 2018    Tags: ,

Our firm wants to change our Key Type for Client IDs from mixed to numeric. What do we need to do to accomplish this?

Before you can change the Key Type from Mixed to Numeric, all existing Client IDs must be changed so that they contain only numeric characters. The Renumber Client utility can be used to change existing Client IDs. Once clients have been renumbered, the Key Type can then be changed.

To renumber clients

  1. From the Maintenance menu, point to Renumber and select Client.
  2. In the Old Client ID field, select the existing Client ID.
  3. In the New Client ID field, enter the numeric Client ID.
  4. Click OK.
  5. Repeat steps 2 – 4 for each client that needs to be changed.

To change the Key Type

  1. From the Maintenance menu, point to Renumber and select Change Key Type.
  2. Select a New Type of Numeric.
  3. Optionally enter the desired New Decimal Places.
  4. Click OK.

For more information on changing the Key Type, refer to Knowledge Base Article R11049, “Changing the Key Type or Decimal Places.”

No votes yet.
Please wait...
Share or Print this Article

« PREV NEXT »


Comments are closed.